fbpx

Privacy Policy

General

We recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles (‘NPP’s’) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.  We encourage you to check our web site regularly for any updates to this privacy policy.

1. We respect your privacy

  1. TRUEGRID Pavers Australia understand the importance of your privacy and the security of the personal information which you may provide to us. The following Privacy Policy details the procedures that TRUEGRID Pavers Australia has put in place to manage your personal information and protect your privacy.
  2. TRUEGRID Pavers Australia refers to the following companies, and any other company which from time to time may form part of this policy. TRUEGRID AUSTRALIA PTY LTD  ABN 36 659 153 287
  3. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by any of the companies associated with TRUEGRID Pavers Australia. A reference to “TRUEGRID Pavers Australia” or “we” or “us” in this Privacy Policy refers to the relevant company which has collected the information.

2. Collection of Personal Information

  1. TRUEGRID Pavers Australia collects personal information directly from you when you deal with us, for example when you attend a trade show, make an enquiry, request a quote, or purchase a product via phone, email or through our web shop. We may receive information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it, as set out in this privacy policy.

3. How we collect your information

General
  1. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the phone, send us communication, deal with us by way of e-mail or electronically over the internet by submitting an online form, respond in any way to marketing, or when you have contact with us in person. We may also from time to time purchase data lists from registered services providers.
  2. The most commonly collected personal information consists of names, mailing addresses, shipping addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, bank account details, credit card details and other financial details.
  3. You can choose not to provide your personal information to us, but generally the information we request from you is required in order for us to provide you the services we offer.
  4. TRUEGRID Pavers Australia s also collects information when you use our website www.truegridpaver.com.au  TRUEGRID Pavers Australia does have the ability to track the usage of its website on an anonymous aggregate basis. The information collected by TRUEGRID Pavers Australia in this instance is generally not personal information as it cannot be used to ascertain your identity.
Comments
  1. When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
Media
  1. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
Cookies
  1. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.
Embedded Content
  1. Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 4. Purpose of collection

  1.  Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons
    1. Providing services to you or someone else you know;
    2. Processing an application you have made;
    3. Acting as your agent if you request us to do so;
    4. Undertaking various activities required by law;
    5. Providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with offer, that may be of interest to you;
    6. Providing you with promotional information about us, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with;
    7. Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
    8. Analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services

 5. Use of your personal information

  1.  TRUEGRID Pavers Australia may use or disclose your personal information to third parties such as but not limited to
    1. Shipping providers
    2. Analytics companies
    3. Marketing companies directly associated with TRUEGRID
    4. Payment gateways
    5. Third party embeds
  2. You may receive information and marketing communications directly from them. If you do not wish to receive information of this nature, please let us know via the unsubscribe button or email.
  3. All electronic communications will contain a functional unsubscribe facility to allow you to easily opt-out.
  4. TRUEGRID Pavers Australia may use or disclose your personal information to third parties in order to:
    1. Answer enquiries and provide information about our products and services;
    2. Send you information about our existing or new products and services
    3. Send you surveys to evaluate your experience;
    4. Maintain our relationship with you;
    5. Collect and process payments from you;
    6. Send you reminder notices, statements, and invoices;
    7. Send you newsletters and special offers and promotions about products and services that may be of interest to you;
    8. Ship you purchased products
  5. TRUEGRID Pavers Australia will not use your personal information other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you have given your consent.
  6. Where TRUEGRID Pavers Australia engages an external third-party organisation to provide services, we may disclose your personal information to them so that they may provide those services. Typical service providers include IT support, hosting and website design, marketing companies.
  7. Whilst we use reasonable endeavours to ensure that these organisations do not breach any Australian laws, it is not always possible to do so. TRUEGRID Pavers Australia will not be liable for any unlawful use of your personal information by any affiliated or associated company.
  8. In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary to allow TRUEGRID Pavers Australia to use your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, TRUEGRID Pavers Australia may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, including in connection with any legal proceedings or anticipated legal proceedings, or in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to establish, exercise or defend TRUEGRID Pavers Australia legal rights.

6. Storage and Security of Personal Information 

  1. Under the Australian Privacy Principles, TRUEGRID Pavers Australia is under an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, interference, and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

 7. Contact Us – Questions or Complaints

  1. If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or TRUEGRID Pavers Australia treatment of your personal information, please contact the Marketing officer on info@truegridpaver.com.au
  2. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-pageor email sales@truegridpaver.com.au or call 1300 363 992).